KNOW YOUR HERBS

KNOW YOUR HERBS

ENDANGERED MEDICINAL HERBS

Common Name: Chirata

Botanical Name

Swertia chirata

Conservational Status

Near Extinct (NE)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Mizoram, West Bengal, Assam

Uses

Relieve acidity, biliousness, and nausea

Botanical Name

Aconitum heterophyllum

Conservational Status

Endangered (EN)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim

Uses

Anti-fertility agent, Antispasmodic, Anti-inflammatory

Common Name: Ateesh

Common Name: Ateesh

Botanical Name

Aconitum heterophyllum

Conservational Status

Endangered (EN)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim

Uses

Anti-fertility agent, Antispasmodic, Anti-inflammatory

Common Name: Kutki

Botanical Name

Picrorhiza kurroa

Conservational Status

Endangered (EN)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim

Uses

Relieve acidity, biliousness and nausea

Botanical Name

Sausserea lappa

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Ladakh

Uses

Astringent, Antispasmodic

Common Name: Kuth

Common Name: Kuth

Botanical Name

Sausserea lappa

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Ladakh

Uses

Astringent, Antispasmodic

Common Name: Vatsanabh

Botanical Name

Aconitum ferox

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim

Uses

Cough, Asthma, Leprosy, Narcotic

Botanical Name

Commiphora wightii

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh

Uses

Treatment of Rheumatism, Neurological Disorders, Obesity

Common Name: Guggal

Common Name: Guggal

Botanical Name

Commiphora wightii

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh

Uses

Treatment of Rheumatism, Neurological Disorders, Obesity

Common Name: Jatamansi

Botanical Name

Nardostachys jatamansi

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Uttarakhand

Uses

Tranquilizer, Sedative

Botanical Name

Arnebia nobilis

Conservational Status

Near Extinct (NE)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh

Uses

Anthelmintic, Antipyretic, Antiseptic

Common Name: Ratanjot

Common Name: Ratanjot

Botanical Name

Arnebia nobilis

Conservational Status

Near Extinct (NE)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh

Uses

Anthelmintic, Antipyretic, Antiseptic

Common Name: Talispatra

Botanical Name

Taxus wallichiana

Conservational Status

Endangered (EN)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Uttarakhand

Uses

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-catarrhal, Anti-rheumatic

Botanical Name

Rauvolfia serpentine benth

Conservational Status

Near Extinct (NE)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tripura, Meghalaya

Uses

Hypertension, Insomnia

Common Name: Sarpgandha

Common Name: Sarpgandha

Botanical Name

Rauvolfia serpentine benth

Conservational Status

Near Extinct (NE)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tripura, Meghalaya

Uses

Hypertension, Insomnia

Common Name: Mamira

Botanical Name

Coptis teeta

Conservational Status

Critically Endangered (CR)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Arunachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh

Uses

Antimalarial, Cough, Cold, Backache

Botanical Name

Aquilaria agallocha

Conservational Status

Vulnerable (VU)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Agartala, Tripura, Meghalaya

Uses

Astringent, Carminative, Anti Asthmatic

Common Name: Agarkasth

Common Name: Agarkasth

Botanical Name

Aquilaria agallocha

Conservational Status

Vulnerable (VU)

QCS Herbals Cultivation Area

Agartala, Tripura, Meghalaya

Uses

Astringent, Carminative, Anti Asthmatic